PRODUCTS

DATASHEETS

 LINKS

ABOUT ALTMAN IM

Altman IM delivers effective, affordable and easy to use, cost-saving solutions for organisations across a broad range of industry sectors. Our objective is to provide leading-edge print management and document processing automation technology with high-quality, responsive support and professional services.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

© 2012 - 2019  Altman IM Ltd,  Unit 5b Chevin Mill, Leeds Road, Otley, LS21 1BT, UK

Registered in England & Wales, Company Registration # 8317901,  VAT # 151706723

Privacy Policy   /  Terms & Conditions Cookie Policy

Altman IM Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Altman Information Management Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide. Altman Information Management Ltd is a registered company incorporated and registered in England under company number 8317901 whose registered office is Unit 5, Lammas Court, Leeds, LS14 3JS, UK.

 

Why you should read this policy

We take the privacy of our customers, contacts and website visitors very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used and protected. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other relevant legislation, Altman Information Management Limited is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Altman Information Management Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version. This policy was effective from January 2014 and last updated April 2019.

 

How we collect information about you

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services. We will also obtain personal information you provide when you send feedback, contact us for any reason and by any medium, sign up to a service, share information via the website and social media functions, complete a survey or report a problem with the website.

 

Personal data we may collect about you

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

Personal Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping and administration

  • To improve our products and services to you and carry out our obligations to you

  • Send periodic promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (unless you have opted out of these communications)

  • To contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, SMS, or mail.

  • Customising the website according to your interests.

  • Notify you of any changes to the website, or to our services or products that may affect you

 

If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘Your rights’, below.

Keeping your data secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@altmanim.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

Your rights

  • You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service.

  • You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you. If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate, or out of date, please contact us and we will correct this immediately.

  • You have the right to have the data we hold about you erased.

  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also specify that you object to direct marketing by particular channels such as by email of telephone. If this is the case, please specify the channels you are objecting to in your communications with us.

  • You have the right to data portability. If you wish to obtain your data for your own purposes across different services, we will provide this information to you in a CSV file. There is no administrative charge for this service.

  • You have the right to object to any direct marketing (opt out)

​To assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request in writing to us using our email: info@altmanim.com

 

You may need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, to be amended or be removed.

 

How long we will store your data?

​We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances:

 

  • You have withdrawn your consent to data processing

  • The original purpose for processing the data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed any more

  • The data is no longer up to date or accurate

 

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please email us at info@altmanim.com specifying that the communication is for the Data Protection Manager.

 

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. Should you have any complaints about the way we handle your data, you may direct them to the ICO. More information on the ICO can be found on their website here: https://ico.org.uk